Privacy Policy

During your membership, we will have access to personal information about you, such as about your health and financial situation. We will only use, disclose or deal with your information in line with our privacy policy.

This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered by Crewfit Pty Ltd (ACN 634 678 890) (“Crewfit”).

  1. Compliance with Privacy Obligations

Crewfit is committed to protecting your privacy and any personal information we collect. Crewfit complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy explains how we may collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal and sensitive information.

Crewfit is dedicated to ensuring that personal and sensitive information is gathered with respect to the individual and aims to exercise the highest standard of care in preserving privacy of information in all areas of operation.

  1. Collecting personal information

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” is characterised as being information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from that information or opinion. “Sensitive information” means health information about an individual.

The types of Personal Information generally collected by us include name, address, date of birth, mobile and telephone numbers, e-mail address, credit card or bank account details, occupation and employer, driver’s licence number and emergency contact details. Personal Information is also collected when individuals provide business cards or other documentation to us containing such Personal Information, including completion of a Membership Agreement or any health questionnaire you may complete upon joining.

We collect personal information primarily to enable us to provide members with our services or functions related thereto.

Crewfit may also use the information for marketing to you or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

You don’t need to identify yourself when you deal with us (e.g. to find out more about membership packages) however in certain situations we will only deal with individuals who have identified themselves to us.

When a membership or product is purchased personal information will be requested in order to provide the requested service or product, provide updated information, and advise of other Crewfit products, which may be of interest. You are not obligated to provide personal information however failure to do so may result in Crewfit being unable to provide services or products to you.

  1. Collecting Sensitive Information

The types of Sensitive Information generally collected by us include information relating to health issues that is necessary to properly advise customers about fitness training. The types of health related information include medical history, whether individuals are using medication, smoke or are pregnant and other health related information. We will obtain specific consent in circumstances where it is necessary to collect sensitive information.

Sensitive information will only ever be used for providing services to members. Such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Crewfit, any Crewfit group company, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

  1. Using and disclosing your personal information

Personal Information will be used for the following primary purpose:

  • To fulfil obligations under a member’s membership agreement and/or any other contract between him/her and Crewfit;
  • To render services under a member’s membership agreement;
  • To provide information about products, service and/or special offers to members; and/or
  • To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services from members.

Crewfit may employ other companies or service providers to assist us in providing our services or any functions related to our services, including (but not limited to) marketing, market research, mail-house services, debt recovery functions, hosting and product development services, analysis of member lists and/ or consulting services. For the avoidance of doubt, Crewfit may disclose your personal information to our partner debt collection agencies and other parties that assist with debt collection. Crewfit may disclose, and these third parties may have access to the personal information that is needed to perform their specific function. They cannot use that information for other purposes.

Crewfit recognises the trust with which individuals provide personal information, and such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Crewfit, any Crewfit group company, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety. Individuals consent to our use and disclosure of their Personal Information where it is incidental to a sale of our business to a third party.

  1. Contact by Crewfit

To object to processing for direct marketing/unsubscribe from our email database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

  1. Overseas Disclosure

Crewfit may disclose, transfer or store personal information collected by us outside of Australia to our web hosting, and SaaS providers, data centres, membership application and/or payment processing  providers located in New Zealand, United States of America which may include GYMMASTER and Siteground among others. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Privacy Act.

  1. Individual’s right of access

Individuals have the right to review, amend or delete personal and/or sensitive Information that may be recorded on the Crewfit database. Information may be reviewed, amended or deleted by visiting reception or by emailing [email protected]

A request may be made to delete personal and/or sensitive information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons. Deletion of information may result in Crewfit being unable to sell products directly and/or provide certain services including after sales services.

  1. Storage and security of personal and/or sensitive information
  1. Crewfit and links to other web sites

Crewfit provides links to web sites outside of the Crewfit site. These linked sites are not under the control of Crewfit, and Crewfit is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the Crewfit web site, nor for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.

  1. Cookies and web beacons

We may use cookies on our Crewfit site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Crewfit site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Crewfit site.

We may use web beacons on the Crewfit site from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

  1. Problems, queries or complaints

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy or to make a complaint about the steps taken by Crewfit to protect your personal information or privacy, please contact Crewfit by emailing [email protected] We will investigate any complaints received in writing and do our best to resolve them as soon as possible.

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to us, you can refer your complaint to the:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Phone:                             1300 363 992

Post:                                GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

Online Form:                  www.oaic.gov.au (Privacy Complaint Form).

Crewfit reserves the right to review, amend, update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its practices and obligations. Any changes will take effect when they are made or posted on our website.

During your membership, we will have access to personal information about you, such as about your health and financial situation. We will only use, disclose or deal with your information in line with our privacy policy.

This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered by Crewfit Pty Ltd (ACN 634 678 890) (“Crewfit”).

  1. Compliance with Privacy Obligations

Crewfit is committed to protecting your privacy and any personal information we collect. Crewfit complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy explains how we may collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal and sensitive information.

Crewfit is dedicated to ensuring that personal and sensitive information is gathered with respect to the individual and aims to exercise the highest standard of care in preserving privacy of information in all areas of operation.

  1. Collecting personal information

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” is characterised as being information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from that information or opinion. “Sensitive information” means health information about an individual.

The types of Personal Information generally collected by us include name, address, date of birth, mobile and telephone numbers, e-mail address, credit card or bank account details, occupation and employer, driver’s licence number and emergency contact details. Personal Information is also collected when individuals provide business cards or other documentation to us containing such Personal Information, including completion of a Membership Agreement or any health questionnaire you may complete upon joining.

We collect personal information primarily to enable us to provide members with our services or functions related thereto.

Crewfit may also use the information for marketing to you or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

You don’t need to identify yourself when you deal with us (e.g. to find out more about membership packages) however in certain situations we will only deal with individuals who have identified themselves to us.

When a membership or product is purchased personal information will be requested in order to provide the requested service or product, provide updated information, and advise of other Crewfit products, which may be of interest. You are not obligated to provide personal information however failure to do so may result in Crewfit being unable to provide services or products to you.

  1. Collecting Sensitive Information

The types of Sensitive Information generally collected by us include information relating to health issues that is necessary to properly advise customers about fitness training. The types of health related information include medical history, whether individuals are using medication, smoke or are pregnant and other health related information. We will obtain specific consent in circumstances where it is necessary to collect sensitive information.

Sensitive information will only ever be used for providing services to members. Such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Crewfit, any Crewfit group company, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

  1. Using and disclosing your personal information

Personal Information will be used for the following primary purpose:

  • To fulfil obligations under a member’s membership agreement and/or any other contract between him/her and Crewfit;
  • To render services under a member’s membership agreement;
  • To provide information about products, service and/or special offers to members; and/or
  • To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services from members.

Crewfit may employ other companies or service providers to assist us in providing our services or any functions related to our services, including (but not limited to) marketing, market research, mail-house services, debt recovery functions, hosting and product development services, analysis of member lists and/ or consulting services. For the avoidance of doubt, Crewfit may disclose your personal information to our partner debt collection agencies and other parties that assist with debt collection. Crewfit may disclose, and these third parties may have access to the personal information that is needed to perform their specific function. They cannot use that information for other purposes.

Crewfit recognises the trust with which individuals provide personal information, and such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Crewfit, any Crewfit group company, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety. Individuals consent to our use and disclosure of their Personal Information where it is incidental to a sale of our business to a third party.

  1. Contact by Crewfit

To object to processing for direct marketing/unsubscribe from our email database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

  1. Overseas Disclosure

Crewfit may disclose, transfer or store personal information collected by us outside of Australia to our web hosting, and SaaS providers, data centres, membership application and/or payment processing  providers located in New Zealand, United States of America which may include GYMMASTER and Siteground among others. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Privacy Act.

  1. Individual’s right of access

Individuals have the right to review, amend or delete personal and/or sensitive Information that may be recorded on the Crewfit database. Information may be reviewed, amended or deleted by visiting reception or by emailing [email protected]

A request may be made to delete personal and/or sensitive information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons. Deletion of information may result in Crewfit being unable to sell products directly and/or provide certain services including after sales services.

  1. Storage and security of personal and/or sensitive information
  1. Crewfit and links to other web sites

Crewfit provides links to web sites outside of the Crewfit site. These linked sites are not under the control of Crewfit, and Crewfit is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the Crewfit web site, nor for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.

  1. Cookies and web beacons

We may use cookies on our Crewfit site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Crewfit site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Crewfit site.

We may use web beacons on the Crewfit site from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

  1. Problems, queries or complaints

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy or to make a complaint about the steps taken by Crewfit to protect your personal information or privacy, please contact Crewfit by emailing [email protected] We will investigate any complaints received in writing and do our best to resolve them as soon as possible.

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to us, you can refer your complaint to the:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Phone: 1300 363 992

Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Online Form: www.oaic.gov.au (Privacy Complaint Form).

Crewfit reserves the right to review, amend, update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its practices and obligations. Any changes will take effect when they are made or posted on our website.